Programme Schedule

10.30 AM - 10.40 AM

Welcome Song & Lighting of Lamp

10.40 AM - 10.50 AM

Welcome

Dr. V. Praveen Rao
Vice Chancellor
PJTSAU, Hyderabad

10.50 AM - 10.55 AM

About the Conference

Prof. S. Venku Reddy
Conference Director
Chairman SVFD and President & Executive Director of Telangana

10.55 AM - 11.10 AM

Address by Guest of Honour

Sri. C. Parthasarathi, IAS
Agricultural Production Commissioner & Secretary (Agril) and VC, KLB
Horticultural University
Govt of Telangana

Introduction of the Speaker

Dr. M.N. Reddy
Conference Co-Chairman
Former Director (AgrilExtn), MANAGE

11.10 AM - 11.30 AM

Key Note Address

Dr. A.K. Singh
Deputy Director General
(Agricultural Extension) ICAR

11.30 AM - 11.50 AM

Life Tme Achievement Recognition to

  • Shri. Suresh Kumar IAS (Retd) Former Additional Chief Secretary & DG, MANAGE
  • Dr. B.S.Hansra
    Professor Emeritus (Agriculture) Amity University NOIDA.

11.50 am - 12.00 PM

Extension Leadership Recognition to

Dr.A.K.Singh, DDG (Extn), ICAR

12.00 PM - 12.30 PM

Inaugural Address by Chief Guest

Dr.Ashok Dalwai, IAS
Additional Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, GOI

12.30 PM - 12.45 PM

Felicitation & Mementos to

Chief Guest and Guests of Honour

12.45 PM - 12.50 PM

Closing Remarks

Dr.V.V.Sadamate
Conference Chairman Agricultural Extension Specialist & Former
Advisor (Agriculture), Planning
Commission, GOI. New Delhi

12.50 PM - 1.00 PM

Vote of Thanks

Prof. M. Suryamani
Conference Convener Director
Extension Education Institute (EEI)
GoI, PJTSAU, Hyderabad & Secretary SEP

1.00 PM - 2.00 PM

Lunch

2.00 PM - 4.00 PM

Presentations of Lead papers

  • Agricultural Extension and SDGs
  • Food and Nutritional Security
  • Sustainable Livelihoods
  • Adaptation and Resilience to Climate change
  • Peace and Wellbeing of Farming Communities
4.00 PM - 4.15 PM

Paramahamsa Parivrajakacharya Sri Sri Sri Tridandi Chinna Srimannarayana Ramanuja Jeeyar Swamiji has kindly consented to grace the occasion at 4.00 PM on 22-04-2017 at PJTSAU Auditorium to address and bless the participants on the Peace & Well being of the Farming Community.

4.15 PM - 5.30 PM

Discussions

10.00 AM - 11.30

10 min break for tea and continuation of sessions till 1.30 PM

Parallel Sessions

Session- I

Agricultural Extension and SDGs

  • Innovative Agricultural Extension Approaches
  • Extension & Poverty Alleviation
  • Education and Learning (ICT, HRD, M&E, Research etc)
  • Gender Equality and Empowerment
  • Eco System Sustainability
  • Water and Sanitation Management
  • Value Chain Management and Marketing

Session- II

Food and Nutritional Security

  • Sustainable Agriculture
  • Household Nutritional Security
  • Enhancing the Agricultural Productivity and Production
  • Doubling the Incomes for Small Scale Farmers
  • Access, Affordability and Availability of Food
  • Consumption and Production Pattern
  • Combating Malnutrition Among Vulnerable Groups

Session- III

Sustainable Livelihoods

  • Farm Sector Livelihoods
  • Non-Farm Sector Livelihoods
  • Livelihood Concerns among Vulnerable Groups
  • Entrepreneurship Skill Development for Livelihood Generation

Session- IV

Adaptation and Resilience to Climate change

  • Socio Economic Impact of Climate Change
  • Adaptation Measures
  • ITKs & Farmer Innovations
  • Capacity Building and Institutional Structures
  • Extension for Climate Smart Agriculture
  • Climate Change Agro Advisories

Session- V

Peace and Wellbeing of Farming Communities

  • Farmer Distress
  • Stress Management
  • Ethics and Values in Extension
  • Psycho – Social and Spiritual Awareness
  • Quality Standards of Service delivery
  • Farmers Welfare Policies and Measures
  • Lifestyle Management
1.30 PM - 2.30 PM

Lunch break

2.30 PM - 4.00 PM

Plenary Sessions

4.00 PM - 4.15 PM

Tea break

4.15 PM - 5.30 PM

Valedictory

10.00 AM - 1.00 PM

Field Visits.